top of page

17th International Workshop on Osteoarthritis Imaging 
The many roles of imaging for a multifaceted disease

 

Chairs

Patrick Omoumi, MD, PhD, Head of Musculoskeletal Imaging, Lausanne University Hospital

Julien Favre, PhD, Head of Swiss Biomotion Lab, Lausanne University Hospital

Scientific Committee

Mohamed Jarraya

Mylene Jansen

Barbara Snoeker

Wolfgang Wirth

Vicky Duong

Jamie Collins

Local Organizers

Patrick Omoumi

Julien Favre

Paul Margain

Charbel Mourad

Marinella Celli

Program

lausanne-lt_www_diapo_28409.jpg
Day 1
Wednesday, June 28

All times are CEST

10:00 - 12:00 Pre-Congress workshop: Biomechanical assessment – How do we do it?

                      Visit of the Swiss Biomotion Lab (SBML)

                      Julien Favre, Patrick Omoumi, members of the SBML

12:00 - 14:00 Lunch

14:15 - 14:30 Opening: Patrick Omoumi and Julien Favre (Chairs of the meeting)

14:30 - 16:00 Session 1: “Biomechanics in OA”

                     

    14:30 - 15:00 Keynote speaker:  Biomechanics and OA - TBC
    15:00 - 16:00 Four abstracts

16:00 - 16:30 Break 

16:30 - 18:00 Session 2: “Seeing through biomechanics thanks to imaging”

    16:30 - 16:45 Keynote speaker: Studying joint mechanics by imaging – David Wilson

    16:45 - 17:00 Keynote speaker: A multiscale approach to osteoarthritis – Jos Runhaar

    17:00 - 18:00 Four Abstracts

18:00 - 18:10 Acknowledgements of Young Investigator Award winners

           

    Three best abstracts


18:10 - 18:30 IWOAI/ISOAI businesses

 

    Ali Guermazi, President

    Frank Roemer, Editor-in-Chief, Osteoarthritis Imaging

lausanne-lt_www_diapo_28409.jpg
Day 2
Thursday June 29

09:00 - 10:30 Session 3: “Compositional MRI”

    09:00 - 09:30 Keynote speaker: Compositional MRI – where are we in 2023?  The QIBA experience                                                                                                                                                   Thomas Link

    09.30 - 10.30 Four abstracts

10:30 - 11.00 Break

11:00 - 12:30 Session 4: “Imaging: what is new?”

     11:00 - 11:15 Keynote speaker: Novel imaging methods: what is in the pipeline? - John Carrino

     11:15 - 11:30 Keynote speaker: Imaging of OA: beyond the joints - Shadpour Demehri
     11:30 - 12.30 Four abstracts

12:30 - 12.45 Poster pitches

12:45 - 13.45 Lunch

13:45 - 14.30 Poster session

14:30 - 16:00 Session 5: “AI in OA”: research perspective”

    14:30 - 14:45 Keynote speaker: The hype of AI in OA: where are we in 2023? - Richard Kijowski

    14:45 - 15:00 Keynote speaker: Building disease models using AI - Jonas Richiardi

    15:00 - 16:00 Four abstracts

16:00 - 16:30 Break

16:30 - 17:00 Session 6: “Big data and data sharing in practice”

    16:30 - 16:45 Keynote speaker: Big data in a university hospital: our experience - Raphael Gottardo

    16:45 - 17:00 Keynote speaker: Data sharing and federated learning - Henning Mueller


17:00 - 18:00 Four abstracts

lausanne-lt_www_diapo_28409.jpg
Day 3
Friday June 30

09:00-10:30 Session 7: “Hip OA”

    09:00 - 09:15 Keynote speaker: Hip OA update: concepts on etiology and clinical perspective - TBC

    09:15 - 09:30 Keynote speaker: Challenges in MRI assessment - Bruno Vande Berg

    09:30 - 10:30 Four abstracts

10:30 - 11:00 Break

11:00 - 12:30 Session 8: “Hand OA”

    11:00 - 11:15 Keynote speaker: Update on epidemiology and treatment - TBC

    11:15 - 11:30 Keynote speaker: Update on imaging - Ida Haugen

    11:30 - 12:30 Four abstracts

12:30 - 12:45 Poster pitches

12:45 - 13:45 Lunch

13:45 - 14:30 Poster session

 

14:30 - 16:00 Session 9: “Pain in OA”

    14.30 - 14.45 Keynote speaker: Why does it hurt? - Jérémie Sellam

    14.45 - 15.00 Keynote speaker: Clinical/Imaging Correlation - Edwin Oei

    15.00 - 15.15 Keynote Speaker: Pain at eligibility: who to include in clinical trials? - Marc Hochberg

    15.00 - 16.00 Three abstracts


16:00 - 16:30 Break

16:30 - 18:00 Session 10: “Wet biomarkers and imaging: Update on large studies and relevance for DMOAD development: OAI, FNIH, APPROACH”

    16:30 - 17:30 Kent Kwoh, David Hunter, Anne Christine Bay-Jensen, Niti Goel (Trialspark)

    17:30 - 18:00 Panel discussion

18:00 - 18:30 Adjourn and invitation to IWOAI 2024: Ali Guermazi (Marrakech, Morocco)

 

19:30 - 23:00 Gala dinner at Olympic Museum, Lausanne

lausanne-lt_www_diapo_28409.jpg
Day 4
Saturday July 1

 

9:00 – 19:00               

 

Lake Geneva, Swiss Riviera and Lavaux Vineyard Terraces, UNESCO World Heritage Site

bottom of page