Address. 601 Albany Street, Ground Floor, Boston, MA 02118

© 2023 by International Society of Osteoarthritis Imaging (ISOAI) Inc. All Rights Reserved.

ISOAI is a registered Non-Profit Organization

Day 0 - June 25th

Tuesday

18:00 - 21:30

Pre-Congress Dinner

Dinner at Peakes Wharf followed by Harbour Boat Tour at Sunset (Optional)

Day 0 - Pre-Congress

Day 1 - June 26th

Wednesday

08:00 - 18:00

 

8:00-16:00

Registration desk open (Victorian Foyer)

 

09:00-10:15

Pre-Course

Workshop: Machine Learning Segmentation Challenge - Part 1

Moderators: Akshay Chaudhari, Eveliina Lammentausta

 

10:15-10:45

Break (Victorian Foyer)

Snacks: Fruit | Yogurt | Granola Bars | Coffee | Tea | Juice

 

10:45-12:00

Pre-Course Workshop Part 2: Machine Learning Segmentation Challenge

Akshay Chaudhari, Eveliina Lammentausta

 

12:00-13:00

Lunch in the Georgian Ballroom

Buffett: Baked Haddock with Dill Sauce | Roast Chicken Chasseur

 

13:00 - 13:15

Welcome

Co-chairs: J.D. Johnston, Emily McWalter

13:15-14:45

Session 1: Novel Analytics and Computational Approaches 1

Moderator: Akshay Chaudhari

13:15-13:45

Data Mining 101

Keynote speaker: Valentina Pedoia

 

13:45 - 14:45

Three abstracts selected for oral presentations

 

14:30 - 15:00

Break (Victorian Foyer)

Snacks: Biscuits / Scones / Cookies / Coffee / Tea / Juice / Pop

 

15:15-16:15

Session 2: Novel Analytics and Computational Approaches 2

Moderator: Jeff Duryea

 

15:00-15:30

Deep Learning 101

Keynote speaker: Erik Dam

15:30-16:15

Three abstracts selected for oral presentations

16:15–16:25

Young Investigator Award Session

16:25-16:30

Activity info: Evidence-based activities for people with OA

Saija Kontulainen

16:30 - 17:30

Poster session (ODD) & Wine/Beer Reception

18:30 – 22:00

Dinner at Claddagh Room / Olde Dublin Pub (Optional)

Pre-appetizer: Various choices of oysters

Appetizer: PEI Seafood Cake with baked beans and tomato jam

Main: PEI Boiled Dinner with Fixin’s (chow, pickled beets, mustard pickles)

Dessert: Sticky Date Pudding with Irish whiskey brown sugar sauce

Entertainment: Boys in the Kitchen

Day 1 - June 26

Day 2 - June 27th

Thursday

07:00 - 17:30 

08:00-16:00

Registration desk open (Victorian Foyer)

07:00-07:45

Activity: Nordic Walking / Walking along seaside (Westside)

08:00–08:55

Speaker & Sponsor Breakfast (Georgian Terrace)

09:00-10:15

Session 3: Linking Imaging with Tissue Function

Moderator: Emily McWalter

09:00-9:30

Tissue property insight gained from imaging

Keynote speaker: David Wilson 

09:30-10:15

Three abstracts selected for oral presentations

10:15–10:45

Break (Victorian Foyer)

Snacks: Fruit / Yogurt / Granola Bars / Coffee / Tea / Juice

10:45–12:00

Session 4: Linking Imaging with Joint Function

Moderator: Rebecca Moyer

10:45-11:15

Joint function insight gained from imaging

Keynote speaker: Sarah Manske

11:15-12:00

Three abstracts selected for oral presentations

12:00-13:00

Lunch (Georgian Ballroom)

Buffet: Stuffed Sole with Hollandaise / Beef & Mushroom Pie

13:00-14:15

Session 5: Imaging Early OA

Moderator: David Hunter

13:00-13:30

Can we identify early OA patients based on imaging?

Keynote speaker: Frank Roemer

13:30-14:15

Three abstracts selected for oral presentations

14:15–14:45

Coffee Break (Victorian Foyer)

Treats: Biscuits / Scones / Cookies / Coffee / Tea / Juice / Pop

14:45–16:00

Session 6: Phenotypes/Subgroups of OA

Moderator: Christoph Ladel

14:45-15:15

Can we offer feasible solutions to phenotype patients based on imaging?

Keynote speaker: Erwin Van Spil

15:15-16:00

Three abstracts selected for oral presentations

16:00-17:00

Poster session (EVEN) & Wine/Beer Reception

18:00–22:00

Gala Dinner (Optional)

Transportation to New Glasgow Lobster Suppers

Appetizer: Salad, Mussels & Chowder

Main: Lobster / Striploin

Dessert: Mile-high Lemon Meringue Pie

Entertainment: Ceilidh with Richard Wood Trio

Day 2 - June 27

Day 3 - June 28th

Friday

18:00 - 17:30

07:00-07:45

Activity: Nordic Walking / Walking along seaside (Southside)

08:00–08:55

Young Investigator Breakfast Panel (Optional) (Georgian Terrace)

Moderator: Jamie MacKay

09:00-10:15

Session 7: Clinical Trials 1

Moderator: Frank Roemer

09:00-9:30

Which patients should participate in a DMOAD trial? Clinical & Imaging Parameters

Keynote speaker: Stefan Lohmander 

09:30-10:15

Three abstracts selected for oral presentations

10:15–10:45

Break (Victorian Foyer)

Snacks: Fruit / Yogurt / Granola Bars / Coffee / Tea / Juice

10:45-12:00

Session 8: Clinical Trials 2

Moderator: Ali Guermazi

10:45-11:15

Summary of ongoing DMOAD trials

Keynote speaker: David Hunter

11:15-12:00

Three abstracts selected for oral presentations

12:00-13:00

Lunch (Georgian Ballroom)

Buffet: Seafood Casserole / Baked Ham with Scalloped Potatoes

13:00-14:30

Session 9: Updates & Insight from APPROACH / OAI / MOST

Moderator: Wolfgang Wirth

13:00-13:30

APPROACH

Keynote speaker: Christoph Ladel 

13:30–14:00

OAI/MOST

Keynote speaker: Tuhina Neogi

14:00-14:30

Two abstracts selected for oral presentations

14:30–15:00

Break (Victorian Foyer)

Snacks: Biscuits / Scones / Cookies / Coffee / Tea / Juice / Pop

 

15:00–16:30

Session 10: Debate – Do we have enough biomarkers?

Moderator: David Wilson

15:00-15:30

”We have enough biomarkers and need to focus on standardizing/validating/qualifying  existing biomarkers”

Keynote speaker (in favour): Jamie Collins 

15:30-16:00

”Existing biomarkers are not enough and we need more”

Keynote speaker (against): Garry Gold​

16:00–16:30

Group Discussion

16:30–17:00

Segmentation Challenge Results

Akshay Chaudhari, Eveliina Lammentausta

17:00–17:15

Promotion of next years Workshop in Netherlands

Edwin Oei & Jos Runhaar

17:15–17:30

Closing

J.D. Johnston & Emily McWalter

 

18:30-22:00

Dinner at Lobster on the Wharf

Appetizer: Lobster Bisque

Main: Panko Crusted Halibut with chimichurri sauce / Tenderloin

Dessert: Strawberry Rhubarb Crumble Pie

Day 3 - June 28

Day 4 - June 29th PostCongress

08:00 - 22:30

Saturday

11:30-22:30

Post-Congress Activity: Bike/Beach Trip

11:30-12:00

Bus trip to Mount Stewart

12:00-13:00

Lunch at Trailside Music Cafe

Main: Lobster Roll

Dessert: Raspberry Cheesecake

13:00-15:00

Bike along protected PEI Trails

15:00-16:00

Beach Visit, including Walk to Lighthouse

16:00-18:00

Bike along PEI coastline

18:00-20:00

Supper in St. Peters

Main: Fried Fish/Scallops/Clams & Fries

Dessert: Cow’s Ice Cream

20:00-22:00

Bonfire at Greenwich Beach

22:00-22:30

Bus trip to Charlottetown

Day 4 - June 29 Post-Congress